Tuesday's first round high school football sectional results from around the state as reported to the Associated Press

 

PREP FOOTBALL
Sectionals
First Round
AAAAA Section 1

Austin 28, Rochester John Marshall 12

Rochester Century 32, Rochester Mayo 13

AAAAA Section 2

Chaska 48, Bloomington Jefferson 28

Waconia 35, New Prague 0

AAAAA Section 3

Hastings 43, Henry Sibley 22

St. Thomas Academy 42, Bloomington Kennedy 31

AAAAA Section 4

Minneapolis Washburn 35, Tartan 21

St. Paul Central 27, North St. Paul 14

AAAAA Section 5

Irondale 36, Park Center 6

St. Louis Park 49, Minneapolis Southwest 0

AAAAA Section 6

Monticello 24, Rogers 19

St. Cloud Tech 47, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

AAAAA Section 7

Andover 36, Cambridge-Isanti 22

St. Francis 51, Duluth East 20

AAAAA Section 8

Brainerd 48, St. Cloud Apollo 35

Moorhead 48, Bemidji 0

AAAA Section 1

Byron 14, Albert Lea 13

Kasson-Mantorville 37, Red Wing 0

AAAA Section 2

Faribault 19, Mankato East 18

Waseca 28, New Ulm 7

AAAA Section 3

Hill-Murray 55, St. Paul Johnson 26

Simley 40, St. Paul Harding 6

AAAA Section 4

Columbia Heights 53, Minneapolis South 14

DeLaSalle 33, St. Anthony 0

AAAA Section 6

Big Lake 35, Delano 6

Orono 26, Dassel-Cokato 0

AAAA Section 7

North Branch 19, Duluth Denfeld 10

Princeton 50, Hibbing 10

AAAA Section 8

Rocori 33, Little Falls 7

Willmar 42, Thief River Falls 0

AAA Section 1

Cannon Falls 24, La Crescent 14

Lake City 64, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 42

Pine Island 16, Tri-City United 6

AAA Section 2

Belle Plaine 12, Holy Family Catholic 0

Glencoe-Silver Lake 36, Watertown-Mayer 20

Jordan 44, Rockford 15

AAA Section 3

Luverne 42, St. Peter 20

Sibley East 19, Worthington 0

AAA Section 4

St. Paul Como Park 39, Breck 17

AAA Section 5

Mora 54, Milaca 12

Pine City 33, Annandale 21

St. Cloud Cathedral 20, Foley 19

AAA Section 6

Albany 25, Montevideo 0

Litchfield 27, Holdingford 13

New London-Spicer 35, Melrose 12

AAA Section 7

Esko 20, Virginia 14

Two Harbors 55, International Falls 7

AAA Section 8

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 43, Roseau 0

Pequot Lakes 35, Park Rapids 22

Perham 30, East Grand Forks 12

AA Section 1

Caledonia 45, Winona Cotter 14

Lewiston-Altura 43, St. Charles 22

Triton 27, Chatfield 21

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 13, Dover-Eyota 7

AA Section 2

Kenyon-Wanamingo 43, Medford 24

Maple River 26, LeSueur-Henderson 0

AA Section 3

Lakeview 56, St. James Area 14

Pipestone 53, Windom 7

Redwood Valley 37, G-F-W 8

Yellow Medicine East 27, Martin County West 0

AA Section 4

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 38, St. Agnes 12

Maple Lake 54, Minneapolis Edison 14

Spectrum 44, Concordia Academy 0

AA Section 5

Osakis 56, Benson 12

Paynesville 42, Minnewaska 14

Sauk Centre 28, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 20

AA Section 6

Breckenridge 41, West Central 6

Ottertail Central 44, Pelican Rapids 6

Pillager 50, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 6

Staples-Motley 46, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

AA Section 7

Crosby-Ironton 48, Mesabi East 0

Rush City 42, Moose Lake/Willow River 40

AA Section 8

Bagley 45, Crookston 6

Hawley 42, Frazee 22

United North Central 30, Warroad 14

A Section 1

Blooming Prairie 43, Southland 6

Fillmore Central 55, Hayfield 7

Goodhue 20, Wabasha-Kellogg 0

Rushford-Peterson 52, Kingsland 0

A Section 2

Bethlehem Academy 22, United South Central 6

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 8, New Ulm Cathedral 0

A Section 3

Adrian 44, Springfield 8

Red Rock Central 40, Sleepy Eye 6

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 33, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 12

A Section 4

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 8, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 6

Mayer Lutheran 38, Kimball 12

Upsala/Swanville 22, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 20

A Section 5

BOLD 47, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 0

Canby 21, Dawson-Boyd 7

Minneota 48, Ortonville 6

Wabasso 36, Lac qui Parle Valley 0

A Section 6

Browerville/Eagle Valley 33, Lake Park-Audubon 14

Parkers Prairie 26, New York Mills 6

A Section 7

Chisholm 37, East Central 0

Deer River 24, Barnum 0

A Section 8

Fertile-Beltrami 19, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 0

Fosston 15, Red Lake County 14

Mahnomen def. Red Lake, forfeit

Polk County West 54, Lake of the Woods 16

9 Man Section 1

Grand Meadow 59, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 0

Houston 22, Lanesboro 12

Mabel-Canton 53, Randolph 6

Spring Grove 62, LeRoy-Ostrander 14

9 Man Section 2

Cleveland 48, Onamia 8

MACCRAY 50, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 6

Ogilvie 22, West Lutheran 18

Renville County West 26, Isle 0

9 Man Section 3

Edgerton/Ellsworth 74, Nicollet 26

Hills-Beaver Creek 54, GHEC/Truman 6

9 Man Section 4

Brandon-Evansville 36, Hancock 12

Hillcrest Lutheran 25, Bertha-Hewitt 0

Verndale 48, Underwood 2

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 28, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 20

9 Man Section 5

Cromwell 55, Carlton 0

Floodwood 14, Hill City/Northland 6

Silver Bay 28, McGregor 26

South Ridge 18, Wrenshall 14

9 Man Section 6

Ada-Borup 19, Rothsay 12

Nevis 66, Laporte 0

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 30, Norman County West 14

Waubun 34, Cass Lake-Bena 8

9 Man Section 7

Cook County 28, Mountain Iron-Buhl 12

Northeast Range 30, Bigfork 14

9 Man Section 8

Clearbrook-Gonvick 46, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 20

Kittson County Central 28, Win-E-Mac 6

Stephen-Argyle 33, Northern Freeze 12

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 14, Kelliher/Northome 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
AA Section 2

Blue Earth Area vs. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, ppd.< to Oct 26.

A Section 2

St. Clair vs. Alden-Conger, ppd.< to Oct 26.

A Section 3

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton vs. Murray County Central, ppd.< to Oct 26.

9 Man Section 3

Fulda vs. Madelia, ppd.< to Oct 26.

Mountain Lake Area vs. Westbrook-Walnut Grove, ppd.< to Oct 26.