The Minnesota boys' high school basketball rankings, as provided by Minnesota Basketball News, a statewide basketball publication.

Class 4A
1.Apple Valley (19-1)
2.Osseo (21-0)
3.Hopkins (21-1)
4.Champlin Park (16-3)
5.Wayzata (15-5)
6.Maple Grove (17-3)
7.Shakopee (17-3)
8.Lakeville North (17-3)
9.Rochester John Marshall (16-3)
10.Chaska (16-5)

Class 3A
1.Red Wing (19-0)
2.DeLaSalle (12-4)
3.Marshall (19-3)
4.Austin (16-3)
5.Delano (17-3)
6.Waconia (15-5)
7.Orono (15-6)
8.Benilde-St. Margaret's (13-7)
9.Minneapolis Henry (17-5)
10.Northfield (12-8)

Class 2A
1.St. Croix Lutheran (18-2)
2.Caledonia (20-2)
3.Braham (20-1)
4.Lake City (17-3)
5.St. Charles (19-2)
6.Minnehaha Academy (16-5)
7.Esko (17-3)
8.Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (17-3)
9.Maple River (19-3)
10.Melrose (17-2)

Class 1A
1.Minneapolis North (19-4)
2.Spring Grove (20-1)
3.Central Minnesota Christian (19-2)
4.Hillcrest Lutheran (18-0)
5.Murray County Central (21-2)
6.Rushford-Peterson (15-6)
7.Browerville-Eagle Valley (17-2)
8.Battle Lake (15-5)
9.Minnesota Valley Lutheran (18-4)
10.Red Lake (16-4)

_________________________________________________________________________

The Minnesota girls' high school basketball rankings, as provided by Minnesota Basketball News, a statewide basketball publication.

Class 4A
1.Shakopee (17-0)
2.Hopkins (17-2)
3.Eastview (16-2)
4.St. Michael-Albertville (17-2)
5.Minnetonka (16-3)
6.Lakeville North (14-4)
7.Elk River (14-4)
8.White Bear Lake (14-5)
9.Rochester Mayo (16-2)
10.East Ridge (15-3)

Class 3A
1.Orono (17-2)
2.Hutchinson (15-2)
3.Winona (15-3)
4.Kasson-Mantorville (20-2)
5.St. Paul Como Park (14-5)
6.Byron (17-2)
7.Thief River Falls (15-2)
8.Alexandria (13-4)
9.Holy Angels (13-4)
10.Marshall (13-6)

Class 2A
1.Plainview-Elgin-Millville (17-1)
2.Sauk Centre (16-1)
3.Pequot Lakes (16-1)
4.Albany (14-3)
5.Minnehaha Academy (17-2)
6.Watertown-Mayer (16-3)
7.Dover-Eyota (16-4)
8.Roseau (15-2)
9.Annandale (17-1)
10.Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (17-0)

Class 1A
1.Goodhue (17-2)
2.Mountain Iron-Buhl (18-1)
3.Maranatha (15-4)
4.Ada-Borup (15-2)
5.Lester Prairie5Holy Trinity(20-1)
6.Lyle-Pacelli (18-3)
7.Sleepy Eye (18-2)
8.Browerville8Eagle Valley (15-2)
9.Cromwell (16-2)
10.Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (18-2)¤