Thursday's Minnesota high school basketballl, hockey and wrestling results as reported to the Associated Press

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ada-Borup 54, Barnesville 38

Apple Valley 79, Eastview 54

Ashby 50, West Central 46

Belle Plaine 66, G-F-W 33

Bemidji 56, Thief River Falls 51

Benson 71, Hancock 56

Bethlehem Academy 63, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 54

Big Lake 70, Princeton 46

Bloomington Jefferson 55, Benilde-St. Margaret's 44

Braham 71, Isle 39

Breckenridge 74, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 63

Browerville/Eagle Valley 88, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 59

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 74, Sleepy Eye 49

Central Minnesota Christian 60, Lac qui Parle Valley 34

Champlin Park 99, Hopkins 79

Cleveland 67, St. Clair 38

Dawson-Boyd 85, Renville County West 61

Deer River 96, Northland 61

Eden Valley-Watkins 68, Pierz 49

Faribault 59, Rochester Mayo 51

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 87, Learning for Leadership Charter 70

Greenway 77, Cherry 33

Hawley 74, Pelican Rapids 61

Hill City 81, Littlefork-Big Falls 53

Holdingford 58, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 38

International Falls 66, Warroad 46

Kelliher/Northome 64, Lake of the Woods 44

Kimball 51, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 33

Kingsland 79, Glenville-Emmons 51

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 70, Madelia 53

Lake Park-Audubon 78, Frazee 51

MACCRAY 63, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 59

Mankato Loyola 40, Alden-Conger 34

Maple Lake 68, Paynesville 54

Math and Science Academy 78, Hmong Academy 41

Minneota 72, Canby 58

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 86, Nicollet 52

Nevis 59, Cass Lake-Bena 46

New London-Spicer 70, Watertown-Mayer 58

Northern Freeze 68, Fosston 54

Northfield 71, Kasson-Mantorville 68

Perham 75, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 44

Red Rock Central 67, Southwest Minnesota Christian 57

Rochester Lourdes 69, Hayfield 65, 2OT

Rush City 59, East Central 39

Rushford-Peterson 63, Winona Cotter 38

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 67, Yellow Medicine East 45

Springfield 84, New Ulm Cathedral 47

St. James Area 60, New Ulm 46

St. Louis Park 84, Bloomington Kennedy 57

St. Michael-Albertville 61, Buffalo 48

St. Paul Highland Park 67, Minneapolis Henry 38

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 65, Lakeview 62

Triton 62, Kenyon-Wanamingo 50

Truman/Martin Luther/GHEC 66, Martin County West 56

Virginia 99, Duluth Marshall 43

Wadena-Deer Creek 53, Bertha-Hewitt 47

Wrenshall 63, Two Harbors 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ada-Borup 83, Climax/Fisher 40

Adrian 59, Heron Lake-Okabena 37

Albany 68, Mora 17

Alexandria 81, St. Cloud Apollo 55

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 58, Benson 39

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 60, Kittson County Central 57

Barnum 54, Carlton 37

Becker 66, Little Falls 43

Bethlehem Academy 60, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 45

Big Lake 61, Princeton 58, OT

Bigfork 79, Greenway 27

Bloomington Kennedy 54, St. Louis Park 49

Blue Earth Area 52, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 50

BOLD 62, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 59

Brainerd 65, Rocori 31

Brandon-Evansville 71, Rothsay 54

Breckenridge 73, Hillcrest Lutheran 45

Cass Lake-Bena 57, Red Lake County 55

Chaska 55, Chanhassen 51

Cherry 72, Northeast Range 14

Christ's Household of Faith 67, Spectrum 53

Clearbrook-Gonvick 84, Bagley 26

Detroit Lakes 60, Thief River Falls 52

Dover-Eyota 54, St. Charles 39

Duluth Marshall 49, Cloquet 43

East Ridge 61, Cretin-Derham Hall 53

Eau Claire North, Wis. 75, Burnsville 64

Eden Prairie 61, Rochester John Marshall 54

Esko 60, Floodwood 38

Eveleth-Gilbert 75, South Ridge 39

Faribault 30, Rochester Mayo 28

Fergus Falls 55, Sauk Rapids-Rice 51

Fosston 45, Waubun 38

G-F-W 72, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 52

Goodhue 70, Caledonia 48

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 47, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 21

Grand Meadow 82, Glenville-Emmons 21

Grand Rapids 64, Crosby-Ironton 39

Henning 48, Pillager 36

Hills-Beaver Creek 66, Fulda 27

Hopkins 78, DeLaSalle 32International Falls 83, Mesabi East 26

Jordan 72, Mayer Lutheran 69

Kasson-Mantorville 88, Triton 53

Kimball 59, Foley 48

Lake Park-Audubon 62, Mahnomen 43

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 77, Legacy Christian 42

Littlefork-Big Falls 58, Hill City 50

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 79, Spring Grove 32

Mankato East 62, Rochester Century 54

Maple River 62, St. Clair 59

Martin County West 46, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 40

Menahga 70, Bertha-Hewitt 22

Minneota 72, Canby 58

Montevideo 71, Lac qui Parle Valley 65

Mounds Park Academy 61, FAIR School 26

Mountain Iron-Buhl 77, Deer River 38

New Ulm 70, St. James Area 23

New York Mills 75, Wadena-Deer Creek 36

Northfield 66, Albert Lea 21

Norwood-Young America 74, Sibley East 37

Park Rapids 81, Nevis 25

Parkers Prairie 66, Ashby 30

Pine City 75, Isle 40

Pine River-Backus 74, Laporte 33

Pipestone 70, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 25

Randolph 60, Houston 39

Red Lake 90, North Woods 40

Red Rock Central 62, Mountain Lake Area 33

Redwood Valley 46, Windom 35

Robbinsdale Cooper 80, Richfield 31

Rosemount 51, Farmington 42

Royalton 56, St. John's Prep 38

Rush City 66, Hinckley-Finlayson 20

Sacred Heart 56, Crookston 50

Sauk Centre 59, Minnewaska 37

Schaeffer Academy 74, Lanesboro 43

Sleepy Eye 76, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 48

Southwest Minnesota Christian 77, Murray County Central 43

St. Croix Prep 58, St. Agnes 56

St. Paul Harding 56, St. Paul Johnson 22

St. Paul Highland Park 67, Minneapolis Henry 38

St. Peter 67, Mankato Loyola 52

Staples-Motley 67, Pequot Lakes 51

Stephen-Argyle 61, Warroad 13

Tri-City United 78, Belle Plaine 64

Two Harbors 70, Wrenshall 24

Underwood 60, Battle Lake 33

Upsala 61, Swanville 35

Verndale 75, Sebeka 53

Wabasso 75, Renville County West 33

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 76, Browerville/Eagle Valley 69

West Central 57, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 34

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 53, Richland, N.D. 45

Willmar 42, St. Cloud Tech 29

Zimmerman 77, Milaca 45

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 77, Lake City 69

BOYS HOCKEY

AC Wings 5, Irondale/Saint Anthony 1

Apple Valley 8, Shakopee 3

Austin/Austin Pacelli 5, Rochester Mayo 4

Bagley/Fosston 6, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 5

Blaine 4, Andover 2

Brainerd/Pillager 7, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1

Breck 3, St. Paul Academy 1

Breckenridge-Wahpeton Blades 6, Morris Benson Area Storm 0

Buffalo 4, Princeton 0

Burnsville 6, Eagan 2

Champlin Park 4, Spring Lake Park 2

Chaska 4, Minneapolis South/Minneapolis Roosevelt 3

Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Roseville 0

Delano Tigers 8, St. Cloud Cathedral 4

Detroit Lakes/Perham 8, Prairie Centre Area 0

Duluth East 4, Forest Lake 0

Eastview 2, Rosemount 1

Edina 6, Minnetonka 3

Elk River/Zimmerman 6, Anoka 1

Fergus Falls 5, Alexandria 2

Grand Forks Red River, N.D. 5, East Grand Forks 2

Hermantown 7, Proctor 0

Hutchinson 3, New Prague 3, OT (tie)

International Falls 4, North Shore 2

La Crescent 8, Viroqua, Wis. 0

Lakeville North 8, Farmington 4

Mahtomedi 5, Holy Angels 2

Mankato East/Loyola 4, Owatonna 1

Mankato West 6, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 1

Maple Grove 2, Hill-Murray 0

Minnehaha United 6, Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 0

Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 5, Cambridge-Isanti 4

Mounds View 2, White Bear Lake 2, OT (tie)

New Ulm Eagles 4, Waconia 1

North St. Paul 4, South St. Paul 1

Northern Lakes 10, Red Lake Falls 0

Northfield 9, Winona Winhawks 0

Orono 7, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

Pine City/Rush City 5, Mora-Milaca 4

Prior Lake 3, Lakeville South 2

Red Wing 5, Rochester John Marshall 1

River Lakes 7, Willmar 2

Rochester Century 5, Albert Lea 2

Rochester Lourdes/Dover-Eyota 14, Dodge County 0

Rogers 6, North Branch 1

Simley 4, Henry Sibley 2

St. Cloud 5, Sartell-St. Stephen 0

St. Francis 5, Chisago Lakes 2

St. Thomas Academy 8, Hastings 2

Tartan 4, East Ridge 2

Totino-Grace 9, Osseo 1

Waseca 7, Fairmont 0

Wayzata 8, Hopkins 2

Woodbury 8, Park (Cottage Grove) 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Anoka 4, St. Francis/North Branch 1

Bemidji 7, Crookston Pirates 3

Blaine 4, Hill-Murray 4, OT (tie)

Blake 1, Centennial 0, OT

Bloomington Jefferson/Kennedy 4, Benilde-St. Margaret's 3

Breck 3, St. Paul United 3, OT (tie)

Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 7, North Metro 2

Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 7, Holy Angels 3

Duluth Marshall 8, Superior, Wis. 4

Duluth Northern Stars 4, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3

Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 3, Mankato West 3, OT (tie)

Fergus Falls 3, Alexandria 1

Forest Lake 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 0

Hibbing/Chisholm 5, International Falls 2

Holy Family Catholic/Waconia 5, Totino-Grace 2

Marshall Tigers 6, Luverne Cardinals 3

Mounds View 6, Irondale/Saint Anthony 1

New Ulm Eagles 8, Waseca Blue Jays 1

Northern Lakes 3, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 2

Northfield 10, Winona Winhawks 1

Orono 3, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

Owatonna 6, Mankato East/Loyola 1

Proctor/Hermantown 3, Moose Lake Area 1

Red Wing 2, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 2, OT (tie)

Rochester Mayo 6, Austin/Austin Pacelli 3

Roseville 2, Stillwater 2, OT (tie)

St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend./Tri-City United 4, Fairmont Area 1

Warroad 15, Park Rapids Area 0

Willmar 3, River Lakes 2

Windom Area 4, Worthington/Fulda 0

WRESTLING

Getty Images

Albert Lea Area 46, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 26

Caledonia/Houston 69, La Crescent  9

Dover-Eyota 43, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 29

Fosston/Bagley 42, Crookston 36

Fridley 66, St. Croix Lutheran 12

Goodhue 34, Byron 32

Hastings 75, St. Thomas Academy 0

Hutchinson 64, Orono 9

Jackson County Central 36, Canby 35

Lake City 48, Cannon Falls 20

Lakeville North 49, Farmington 24

Mahtomedi 58, North St. Paul 20

Minnehaha/DeLaSalle 63, Spectrum 14

Mounds View 68, Cretin-Derham Hall 6

Osseo 41, Park Center 0

Pine Island 54, Triton 24

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 45, Chatfield 30

Roseau 33, Fertile-Beltrami 12

Sauk Rapids-Rice 35, Sartell-St. Stephen 28

St. Paul Washington 55, St. Paul Central 18

St. Peter 59, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 16

Stillwater 63, Park (Cottage Grove) 9

Wabasha-Kellogg 52, Fillmore C/Lanesboro/M-C 24

Wadena-Deer Creek 42, Border West 30

Watertown Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 34, Annandale/Maple Lake 33

Wayzata 69, Edina 6

Windom/Mountain Lake 44, Adrian Area 33

Worthington 47, Pipestone 21

Austin Triangular

Rochester Mayo 36, Austin/Austin Pacelli 29

Fergus Falls Triangular

Willmar 45, Moorhead 24

Willmar 81, Fergus Falls 0

Foley Triangular

Foley 57, Albany 12

Litchfield 28, Foley 26

Litchfield 53, Albany 15

Little Falls Triangular

Big Lake 54, Alexandria 21

Little Falls 42, Big Lake 26

Little Falls 45, Alexandria 26

Mankato East Triangular

Mankato East 66, Rochester Century 8

Owatonna 42, Mankato East 17

Mankato West Triangular

Faribault 39, Mankato West 16

Mankato West 48, Winona/Winona Cotter 25

Osakis Triangular

Benson 42, Osakis 33

Pierz 52, Osakis 19

Pierz 66, Benson 12

Pine City Quadrangular

C-E-C Lumberjacks 42, Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 18

Hibbing 42, Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 33

Mora 45, Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 27

Rocori Triangular

Rocori 40, St. Cloud Apollo 25

St. Cloud Apollo 54, Eden Valley-Watkins 18

Sibley East Triangular

Sibley East 57, St. Agnes 9

St. Agnes 40, Kimball 36

 

Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.