High School Football Rankings
Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 21, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
Class 6A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Totino-Grace (5) | (3-0) | 59 | 1 |
2. Lakeville North (1) | (3-0) | 55 | 2 |
3. Eden Prairie | (2-1) | 43 | 4 |
4. Rosemount | (3-0) | 40 | 6 |
5. Blaine | (3-0) | 38 | 5 |
6. Cretin-Derham Hall | (3-0) | 35 | 7 |
7. Minnetonka | (3-0) | 17 | NR |
(tie) Edina | (2-1) | 17 | NR |
9. East Ridge | (2-1) | 15 | 10 |
10. Maple Grove | (2-1) | 8 | 3 |
Others receiving votes: Burnsville 2, Stillwater 1.
Class 5A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. St. Michael-Albertville (7) | (3-0) | 79 | 1 |
2. Mankato West | (3-0) | 68 | 2 |
3. Spring Lake Park | (3-0) | 63 | 3 |
4. Mahtomedi | (3-0) | 52 | 4 |
5. Elk River | (3-0) | 51 | 5 |
6. Chanhassen (1) | (3-0) | 42 | 7 |
7. Alexandria | (3-0) | 30 | 8 |
8. Apple Valley | (2-1) | 15 | 9 |
9. Rogers | (2-1) | 11 | 6 |
10. SMB-Wolfpack | (3-0) | 8 | 10 |
(tie)Northfield | (3-0) | 8 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Waconia 4, St. Cloud Tech 3, Robbinsdale Cooper 3, Rochester Mayo 2, Chaska 1.
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Hutchinson (3) | (3-0) | 83 | 2 |
(tie) South St. Paul (6) | (3-0) | 83 | 1 |
3. Marshall | (3-0) | 69 | 3 |
4. Rocori | (3-0) | 66 | 4 |
5. Fridley | (3-0) | 47 | 5 |
6. Mound-Westonka | (3-0) | 36 | 6 |
7. Zimmerman | (3-0) | 32 | 8 |
(tie) Hermantown | (3-0) | 32 | 7 |
9. Kasson-Mantorville | (3-0) | 15 | NR |
10. Becker | (1-2) | 8 | 9 |
Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret's 7, Winona 6, Fergus Falls 6, Stewartville 2, Cloquet 2, Faribault 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. St. Croix Lutheran (4) | (3-0) | 71 | 2 |
2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (2) | (3-0) | 70 | 3 |
3. Fairmont | (3-0) | 59 | 5 |
4. Jackson County Central (1) | (3-0) | 57 | 4 |
5. Belle Plaine | (3-0) | 51 | 6 |
6. Rochester Lourdes | (3-0) | 46 | 7 |
7. Tri-City United (1) | (2-1) | 19 | 1 |
8. Park Rapids | (3-0) | 16 | NR |
9. Litchfield | (3-0) | 14 | NR |
10. Proctor | (2-1) | 11 | 8 |
Others receiving votes: Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 10, Annandale 6, Luverne 4, Minneapolis Henry 4, Pierz 2.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Caledonia (7) | (3-0) | 70 | 1 |
2. Moose Lake Willow River | (3-0) | 62 | 2 |
3. Barnesville | (3-0) | 56 | 3 |
4. Eden Valley-Watkins | (3-0) | 44 | 4 |
5. Maple Lake | (3-0) | 41 | 5 |
6. Pillager | (3-0) | 31 | 6 |
7. Redwood Valley | (3-0) | 26 | 7 |
8. Lewiston-Altura | (3-0) | 20 | 8 |
9. Eveleth-Gilbert | (3-0) | 15 | NR |
10. Hawley | (3-0) | 11 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Zumbrota-Mazeppa 4, Crosby-Ironton 2, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 1, Royalton 1, Staples-Motley 1.
Class A | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Minneota (7) | (3-0) | 70 | 1 |
2. Minneapolis North | (3-0) | 61 | 2 |
3. Browerville | (3-0) | 56 | 4 |
4. Rushford-Peterson | (3-0) | 42 | 6 |
5. BOLD | (3-0) | 36 | 8 |
6. Wabasso | (2-1) | 22 | T10 |
(tie) Polk County West | (3-0) | 22 | T10 |
8. Mayer Lutheran | (3-0) | 18 | NR |
9. Dawson-Boyd | (3-0) | 13 | NR |
10. Murray County Central | (3-0) | 11 | NR |
(tie)Parkers Prairie | (3-0) | 11 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Pine River-Backus 8, Adrian 4, Goodhue 4, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 3, Hayfield 1, Hinckley-Finlayson 1, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 1, Fillmore Central 1.
Class 9-MAN | |||
---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Points | Prv |
1. Grand Meadow (6) | (3-0) | 60 | 1 |
2. Spring Grove | (3-0) | 53 | 2 |
3. Cleveland | (2-1) | 46 | 3 |
4. Waubun | (3-0) | 42 | 4 |
5. Edgerton Ellsworth | (3-0) | 30 | 6 |
(tie) Ely | (3-0) | 30 | 5 |
7. Mountain Iron-Buhl | (4-0) | 20 | 8 |
8. Nevis | (3-0) | 17 | 9 |
9. Ada-Borup | (3-0) | 8 | NR |
10. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross | (3-0) | 7 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Cromwell 5, Silver Bay 4, Mountain Lake Area 3, Verndale 2, North Woods 1, Hills-Beaver Creek 1, Lanesboro 1. <<