The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 16, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (7) (4-0) 70 1
2. Lakeville North (4-0) 62 2
3. Wayzata (4-0) 54 4
4. Totino-Grace (3-1) 48 6
5. Rosemount (4-0) 43 5
6. Woodbury (4-0) 29 7
7. Osseo (3-1) 22 3
8. Burnsville (3-1) 20 10
9. Prior Lake (3-1) 15 T8
10. Maple Grove (2-2) 10 T8

Others receiving votes: East Ridge 9, Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Blaine 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Mankato West (10) (4-0) 100 1
2. Spring Lake Park (4-0) 91 3
3. St. Thomas Academy (4-0) 72 T4
4. Moorhead (4-0) 67 T4
5. Robbinsdale Cooper (4-0) 57 6
6. St. Michael-Albertville (3-1) 42 T10
7. St. Francis (4-0) 39 7
8. Rochester Mayo (4-0) 26 8
9. St. Paul Central (4-0) 21 9
(tie) Elk River (3-1) 21 2

Others receiving votes: SMB-Wolfpack 6, Monticello 5, Owatonna 2, Park (Cottage Grove) 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Becker (9) (4-0) 90 1
2. Stewartville (4-0) 76 3
3. Orono (4-0) 75 5
4. Marshall (4-0) 62 6
5. Hermantown (4-0) 52 7
6. South St. Paul (3-1) 28 9
7. Holy Angels (3-1) 26 2
8. Winona (4-0) 23 NR
9. Zimmerman (3-1) 22 8
10. Mound-Westonka (4-0) 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Rocori 11, Fergus Falls 7, Fridley 3, Red Wing 1, Waseca 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Rochester Lourdes (7) (4-0) 79 1
2. Glencoe-Silver Lake (4-0) 69 2
3. Pierz (4-0) 59 3
4. Albany (1) (4-0) 57 6
5. Tri-City United (4-0) 55 4
6. Minneapolis Henry (4-0) 26 9
7. Esko (3-1) 21 T7
8. Belle Plaine (3-1) 18 5
(tie) St. Croix Lutheran (3-1) 18 10
10. Proctor (3-1) 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Providence Academy 10, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5, Pequot Lakes 4, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 4, Foley 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (6) (4-0) 78 1
2. Pipestone (2) (4-0) 74 2
3. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (4-0) 59 5
4. Breckenridge (4-0) 45 7
5. Lewiston-Altura (4-0) 44 6
6. Ottertail Central (4-0) 35 8
7. Maple River (4-0) 33 9
8. Eden Valley-Watkins (3-1) 18 4
(tie) United North Central (4-0) 18 NR
10. Moose Lake1Willow River (3-1) 13 3

Others receiving votes: Eveleth-Gilbert 11, Minnewaska 10, Redwood Valley 1, St. Agnes 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Minneota (7) (4-0) 70 1
2. Minneapolis North (4-0) 61 2
3. Browerville (4-0) 54 6
4. Mahnomen (4-0) 51 4
5. Braham (4-0) 44 3
6. Pine River-Backus (4-0) 27 8
7. Adrian (3-1) 18 NR
8. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (4-0) 17 NR
9. Upsala Swanville (3-1) 12 5
10. Deer River (3-1) 6 7
(tie) Goodhue (3-1) 6 NR
10. Polk County West (4-0) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: New Ulm Cathedral 5, Mayer Lutheran 3, Hinckley-Finlayson 2, Wabasso 2, Dawson-Boyd 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Grand Meadow (5) (4-0) 68 1
2. Spring Grove (2) (4-0) 65 2
3. Edgerton Ellsworth (4-0) 56 3
4. Waubun (4-0) 47 4
5. Underwood (4-0) 43 5
6. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (4-0) 29 9
7. Ely (4-0) 26 7
8. Kelliher Northome (4-0) 18 NR
9. Cromwell (3-1) 8 10
10. Hillcrest Lutheran (4-0) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Floodwood 5, McGregor 5, Ada-Borup 4, Stephen-Argyle 1, Mountain Lake Area 1, Randolph 1. Hills-Beaver Creek 1. <<