Minnesota Football Rankings
The Associated Press

Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 9, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (7) (3-0) 70 1
2. Lakeville North (3-0) 58 3
3. Osseo (3-0) 57 2
4. Wayzata (3-0) 53 5
5. Rosemount (3-0) 39 7
6. Totino-Grace (2-1) 35 6
7. Woodbury (3-0) 22 8
8. Maple Grove (2-1) 20 10
(tie) Prior Lake (2-1) 20 4
10. Burnsville (2-1) 7 9

Others receiving votes: East Ridge 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Mankato West (9) (3-0) 106 1
2. Elk River (1) (3-0) 91 3
3. Spring Lake Park (1) (3-0) 89 2
4. St. Thomas Academy (3-0) 66 4
(tie) Moorhead (3-0) 66 5
6. Robbinsdale Cooper (3-0) 56 6
7. St. Francis (3-0) 45 8
8. Rochester Mayo (3-0) 27 T10
9. St. Paul Central (3-0) 25 9
10. St. Louis Park (3-0) 9 NR
(tie)St. Michael-Albertville (2-1) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 5, Park (Cottage Grove) 4, SMB-Wolfpack 3, Rogers 2, Owatonna 2.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Becker (10) (3-0) 100 1
2. Holy Angels (3-0) 87 2
3. Stewartville (3-0) 77 3
4. Rocori (3-0) 68 4
5. Orono (3-0) 64 5
6. Marshall (3-0) 50 6
7. Hermantown (3-0) 43 7
8. Zimmerman (3-0) 24 9
9. South St. Paul (2-1) 23 8
10. Red Wing (3-0) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Mound-Westonka 3, Detroit Lakes 1, Fergus Falls 1, Winona 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Rochester Lourdes (7) (3-0) 79 1
2. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1) (3-0) 70 2
3. Pierz (3-0) 66 3
4. Tri-City United (3-0) 56 7
5. Belle Plaine (3-0) 34 NR
6. Albany (3-0) 32 NR
7. Esko (3-1) 20 5
(tie) Morris Area Chokio-Alberta (3-0) 20 NR
9. Minneapolis Henry (3-0) 17 NR
10. St. Croix Lutheran (2-1) 13 4

Others receiving votes: Melrose 7, Fairmont 5, Foley 4, East Grand Forks 4, Providence Academy 4, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Pequot Lakes 2, Luverne 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (6) (3-0) 87 1
2. Pipestone (2) (3-0) 76 2
3. Moose Lake-Willow River (3-0) 70 4
4. Eden Valley-Watkins (1) (3-0) 69 3
5. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (3-0) 48 5
6. Lewiston-Altura (3-0) 37 7
7. Breckenridge (3-0) 31 8
8. Ottertail Central (3-0) 25 6
9. Maple River (3-0) 20 9
10. Redwood Valley (3-0) 12 10

Others receiving votes: Triton 10, United North Central 7, Eveleth-Gilbert 2, Maple Lake 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Minneota (5) (3-0) 59 1
2. Minneapolis North (1) (3-0) 55 2
3. Braham (3-0) 45 4
4. Mahnomen (3-0) 43 5
5. Upsala Swanville (3-0) 37 6
6. Browerville (3-0) 26 8
7. Deer River (3-0) 20 10
8. Pine River-Backus (3-0) 15 9
9. Dawson-Boyd (2-1) 11 3
10. Fillmore Central (3-0) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 3, Mankato Loyola 3, Adrian 2, Polk County West 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Grand Meadow (6) (3-0) 69 1
2. Spring Grove (1) (3-0) 64 2
3. Edgerton Ellsworth (3-0) 56 3
4. Waubun (3-0) 45 4
5. Underwood (3-0) 42 6
6. Ada-Borup (3-0) 37 7
7. Ely (3-0) 29 T8
8. Hills-Beaver Creek (3-0) 22 T8
9. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (3-0) 6 NR
10. Cromwell (2-1) 5 5

Others receiving votes: Kelliher/Northome 3, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 3, Mabel-Canton 2, Stephen-Argyle 2. <<