Thursday's high school basketball, hockey and state tournament wrestling results as reported to the Associated Press

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bemidji 84, Detroit Lakes 68

Chisholm 75, Littlefork-Big Falls 25

Cloquet 82, Proctor 52

Crosby-Ironton 75, Aitkin 60

East Ridge 70, Minneapolis Southwest 56

Esko 68, Virginia 48

Fergus Falls 67, Rocori 58

Mahnomen 68, Norman County West 59

Mankato East 73, Rochester Century 58

Moose Lake/Willow River 82, Rush City 74, 2OT

Springfield 61, St. Clair 47

St. Anthony 84, FAIR School 47

St. Cloud Tech 67, Alexandria 35

St. Francis 72, Princeton 59

Waseca 54, Marshall 50

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 76, St. Peter 37

Winona 66, Stewartville 57

Zimmerman 71, Little Falls 60

2A Section 1
First Round

Caledonia 86, La Crescent 54

Lake City 78, Winona Cotter 36

Lewiston-Altura 51, Hayfield 40

Pine Island 80, Cannon Falls 54

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 60, Triton 41

Rochester Lourdes 59, Dover-Eyota 46

St. Charles 77, Kenyon-Wanamingo 38

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 76, Chatfield 57

1A Section 1 East
Quarterfinal

Kingsland 86, Schaeffer Academy 66

Rushford-Peterson 43, Fillmore Central 28

Spring Grove 72, Houston 33

Wabasha-Kellogg 56, Lanesboro 43

1A Section 1 West
Quarterfinal

Bethlehem Academy 56, Blooming Prairie 45

Goodhue 68, Glenville-Emmons 39

Randolph 52, Grand Meadow 19

Southland 82, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 64

1A Section 2

United South Central 70, Madelia 40

Play In

New Ulm Cathedral 77, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 67

Nicollet 72, Alden-Conger 51

Sleepy Eye 81, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 54

1A Section 3
Play In

Edgerton 59, Ellsworth 32

Hills-Beaver Creek 80, Heron Lake-Okabena 66

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 57, Wabasso 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL
4A Section 7
Quarterfinal

Andover 72, Duluth East 41

Anoka 53, Coon Rapids 32

Forest Lake 57, Cambridge-Isanti 40

St. Francis 49, Blaine 46

3A Section 4

Quarterfinal

DeLaSalle 59, Hill-Murray 42

St. Anthony 76, Fridley 51

St. Paul Como Park 82, Totino-Grace 71

2A Section 3
Semifinal

New London-Spicer 62, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 50

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 62, Minneota 55

2A Section 4
First Round

Columbia Heights 63, Minneapolis Roosevelt 24

Concordia Academy 74, St. Paul Humboldt 56

Minneapolis Edison 61, Charter Stars 43

Minnehaha Academy 85, St. Paul Washington 18

St. Agnes 51, Mounds Park Academy 26

St. Croix Lutheran 68, St. Paul Prep 14

St. Croix Prep 50, St. Paul Academy 32

Trinity 66, New Life Academy 59

2A Section 5
First Round

Annandale 65, Rockford 41

Holy Family Catholic 45, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 20

Litchfield 74, PACT Charter 10

Maple Lake 41, Spectrum 31

Providence Academy 66, Breck 18

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 68, Minneapolis Henry 22

2A Section 6
First Round

Albany 61, Royalton 26

Melrose 47, Holdingford 31

Milaca 72, Foley 45

Osakis 71, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 35

Pine City 65, Pierz 56

Rush City 53, Mora 23

Sauk Centre 82, Paynesville 43

St. Cloud Cathedral 77, Braham 54

2A Section 8
First Round

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 61, Breckenridge 48

Barnesville 60, Wadena-Deer Creek 20

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 64, Crookston 50

East Grand Forks 69, Hawley 65

Park Rapids 86, Pelican Rapids 69

Perham 53, Frazee 44

Roseau 94, Warroad 22

Staples-Motley 80, Bagley 21

1A Section 4
First Round

Christ's Household of Faith 79, North Lakes Academy 5

Christian Life 43, Nova Classical Academy 42

Heritage Christian Academy 63, Cristo Rey Jesuit 27

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 93, Minnesota Transitions 15

Maranatha Christian 93, Chesterton Academy 14

Mayer Lutheran 89, Liberty Classical 8

Minneapolis North 87, Hope Academy 27

West Lutheran 49, Legacy Christian 44

1A Section 5
First Round

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 55, Ogilvie 26

Cromwell 89, Bertha-Hewitt 32

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 46, East Central 31

Kimball 70, Isle 31

Menahga 61, McGregor 22

Pine River-Backus 64, Sebeka 50

Upsala 56, Swanville 37

Verndale 54, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 52

1A Section 6
First Round

Ada-Borup 71, Hillcrest Lutheran 27

Brandon-Evansville 51, Ortonville 48

Hancock 51, Underwood 41

Henning 72, Waubun 39

New York Mills 74, Lake Park-Audubon 38

Park Christian (Moorhead) 46, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 35

Parkers Prairie 55, West Central 45

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 60, Battle Lake 24

1A Section 7
First Round

Bigfork 87, North Woods 38

Carlton 59, Northland 42

Cherry 64, Ely 36

Cook County 87, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 17

Deer River 63, Littlefork-Big Falls 30

Floodwood 50, Hill City 33

Mountain Iron-Buhl 73, Nashwauk-Keewatin 24

South Ridge 62, Silver Bay 55

1A Section 8
First Round

Clearbrook-Gonvick 71, Win-E-Mac 45

Fertile-Beltrami 58, Red Lake Falls 53

Fosston 56, Cass Lake-Bena 55, OT

Lake of the Woods 51, Kelliher/Northome 33

Northern Freeze 52, Kittson County Central 49

Red Lake 72, Blackduck 51

Sacred Heart 62, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 45

Stephen-Argyle 59, Climax/Fisher 34<<

 

BOYS HOCKEY
2A Section 1
Championship

Lakeville South 3, Lakeville North 1

2A Section 3
Championship

St. Thomas Academy 7, Bloomington Jefferson 0

1A Section 2
Championship

Delano Tigers 2, Breck 0

1A Section 5
Championship

Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 3, Chisago Lakes 1

1A Section 6
Championship

St. Cloud Cathedral 3, Alexandria 0

1A Section 8
Championship

East Grand Forks 5, Warroad 1

 

 

WRESTLING
State Team Tournament
Class 3A
Quarterfinal

Anoka 48, Stillwater 1

Getty Images

Apple Valley 73, Minnetonka 3

Hastings 36, Owatonna 29

St. Michael-Albertville 34, Willmar 27

Consolation

Owatonna 52, Minnetonka 12

Willmar 34, Stillwater 27

Semifinal

Anoka 38, St. Michael-Albertville 26

Apple Valley 52, Hastings 12

Fifth Place

Owatonna 30, Stillwater 29

Third Place

St. Michael-Albertville 36, Hastings 33

Championship

Apple Valley 30, Anoka 24

Class 2A
Quarterfinal

Foley 32, Perham 23

Kasson-Mantorville 64, Worthington 3

Scott West 50, Totino-Grace 11

Simley 47, Grand Rapids 16

Consolation

Grand Rapids 37, Totino-Grace 31

Perham 58, Worthington 7

Semifinal

Kasson-Mantorville 54, Foley 7

Simley 43, Scott West 22

Fifth Place

Perham 60, Grand Rapids 3

Third Place

Scott West 33, Foley 24

Championship

Kasson-Mantorville 45, Simley 18

Class A
Quarterfinal

Frazee 33, Sibley East 25

Pierz 44, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 19

West Central/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 30, Pipestone 29

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 31, Kenyon-Wanamingo 23

Consolation

Kenyon-Wanamingo 37, Sibley East 12

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 37, Pipestone 36

Semifinal

Pierz 35, West Central/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 21

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 32, Frazee 25

Fifth Place

Kenyon-Wanamingo 37, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 19

Third Place

Frazee 40, West Central/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 18

Championship

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35, Pierz 16